Raptors
Menu ☰
×

2021 Awards

swipe the cards to view winners


 

 

Moynihan Cup Recognising Potential for the Future in Swimming

Isabel Wilens
 

 

Coastlands Aquatic Centre Cup Most FINA Points

Tawhiti Temomo
 

 

Harvey Family Cup Most points at a National Meet

Maia Adams
 

 

Matson Family Trophy Most Improved Butterfly

Alice Anderson
 

 

Matson Family Trophy Most Improved Backstroke

Poppy Martin
 

 

Haven Trophy Most Improved Breaststroke

Lilah Eagar
 

 

Scriven Family Cup Most Improved Freestyle

Chelsea Holland
 

 

Masters Trophy Most Improved IM

Greer Winter
 

 

RRSC Most Improved Swimmer

Greer Winter
 

 

RSC Trophy Fairplay Award / Team Spirit

Kokoro Frost
 

 

RSC Trophy Junior Freestyle Swimmer of the Year

Lilah Eagar
 

 

Thorpe Trophy Freestyle Swimmer of the Year

Tawhiti Temomo
 

 

Booth Family Cup Junior IM Swimmer of the Year

Jacob Hassan
 

 

RSC Trophy IM Swimmer of the Year

Maia Adams
 

 

Rotary Cup Junior Backstroke Swimmer of the Year

Michaela Gray
 

 

Rotary Cup Butterfly Swimmer of the Year

Tawhiti Temomo
 

 

Booth Family Cup Junior Breaststroke Swimmer of the Year

Lilah Eagar
 

 

Booth Family Cup Breaststroke Swimmer of the Year

Eli Litten
 

 

Rotary Cup Junior Butterfly Swimmer of the Year

Henry Waite
 

 

Rotary Cup Backstroke Swimmer of the Year

Kokoro Frost
 

 

Doug Howard Memorial Trophy Middle Distance / Distance Swimmer of the Year

Alex Cecioni
 

 

Matthew Gosling Cup Best Novice

Tanaya Suri
 

 

Joseph Cup Best Newcomer
(presented to the new club member who has contributed or has potential future contribution to the club)

Rory Overton
 

 

Anna Doig Trophy Perseverance
(awarded to someone who has worked well throughout the year Overcoming setbacks)

Phoebe Nelson
 

 

RSC Trophy Relay Swimmer of the Year

Lily Martin
 

 

Humphrey Cup All round team member
(Training /Racing /Contribution)

Robin Shen
 

 

Soderberg Cup Junior Swimmer of the Year

Lilah Eager
 

 

Matson Trophy Swimmer of the Year

Tawhiti Temomo
 

 

Most Dedicated to Swimming

Robin Shen
 

 

Cup Most Consistent in Training and Racing

Robin Shen
 

 

RSC Cup Contribution to team
(Leadership /Mentoring /Friendship)

Phoebe Nelson
 

 

In past years, the cups have been awarded based on swimmers' results at meets along with other demonstrable measures. With the COVID-19 situation, these results have not been available, meaning that Jon has had to make some more subjective decisions on the awardees, based on general observations and the events we have had.

Congratulations to all the winners, and well done to all of the other swimmers. Hopefully we will have a fuller year of racing and events ahead of us so that normal criteria can be applied next year.